Privacy Policy

Intro

The World’s Fair Publications Limited (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the https://www.worldsfair.co.uk/ website (the “Service”).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data. Our Privacy Policy for The World’s Fair Limited is managed through Free Privacy Policy Website.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions.

What types of data we collect

The data we collect falls into one of the two following categories:

1) Personally Identifiable Information; this information is data that can personally identify who you are, such as name, address, email address, bank account or card details, and IP address. This information is voluntarily provided when you purchase products on our website, subscribe to our emails, or fill in and submit online forms.

2) Cookies tracking Information; this is information that is gathered by cookies, which are small text files that are placed on your device when you use our website. Cookies help us to understand how customers and visitors use our website, along with location, demographic and interests information about our website users. These cookies do not pass to us any personally identifiable information. See ‘Cookies’ section for more.

Legal Basis

We will process your personal information only where we have a legal basis to do so.

The legal basis will depend on the purpose for collecting your personal information. The legal basis for collecting your information in any individual case will be one of the following:

1) Consent; you have consented to the collection of personal information via either selecting a check-box, voluntarily submitted information in order to complete a purchase or use a service, or by agreeing to our cookies policy either via a cookie notice or by continued use of the site.

2) Fulfilment of a contract with you; where we need to use details that you have submitted to purchase a product or use a service that we offer in order to fulfil your order.

3) Compliance with law; where we need to use your personal information to fulfil a legal obligation, such as tax purposes or police requests.

4) Legitimate business interests; where we use information that you have consented to give us in order to understand our customers, and to promote and improve our products and services.

Transfer of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside United Kingdom and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to United Kingdom and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Transfers occasionally may involve a transfer of your information to service provide in a country outside of the European Union. In such cases, service providers will only be allowed to use this information on our behalf, and are obligated to not disclose it for any other purpose.

The World’s Fair Publications Limited will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure Of Data

The World’s Fair Publications Limited may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

To comply with a legal obligation

To protect and defend the rights or property of The World’s Fair Limited

To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service

To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public

To protect against legal liability

Security Of Data

The World’s Fair Publications Ltd takes all necessary measures available to make your data as secure as possible.
If you have an account on our website, you are responsible for keeping its information secure and not sharing it with others

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Data Retention

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

Your Rights

You have the following rights in relation to your data that is held by us:

a) Right to access – the right to request, free of charge, a copy or copies of the data that we hold about you at any time, or that we modify or delete the data. For persistent or unreasonable requests, we may ask for a reasonable fee.

Where necessary, and legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request, in which case we will inform you of the reasons why.

b) Right to correct – the right to have your data corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

c) Right to erase – the right to request that we delete your data from our records. Where necessary or legally obligated, we may have to refuse your request.

d) Right to object – the right, in certain circumstances, to object to our processing of your data.

e) Right to data portability – the right, in certain circumstances, to request that you can take with you the personal data that we have.

f) Right to restrict – the right, in certain circumstances, to ask us to limit the way in which we use your data.

In all of the above cases, we will comply with your request, unless a) we believe it is necessary to refuse such requests or retain certain records, and are legally permitted to do so, or b) are legally obligated to do so.

Please contact us using the contact information available if you have any of the above requests.

In the event that you are not satisfied with how a complaint or request about your data has been handled by us, you may be able to refer your complaint to the relevant data protection authority in your country or region. In the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), found online here: https://ico.org.uk/

Do Not Track

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

Change of Business Ownership or Control

World’s Fair Publications Limited may, from time to time, sell or transfer the control of part or all of its’ business to a new party. Data that users have provided, where relevant, may be transferred along with the whole or part of the business that it is relevant to. In such cases, the new owner of the data will be permitted to use the data only for the purpose for which it was originally supplied.

We may also disclose data to a prospective buyer of part or all of our business during the negotiation or purchase process. In such cases, we will take all necessary steps available to ensure that your privacy is protected.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

These tasks include the payment and fulfilment of orders that you make with us, providing of marketing emails where you have subscribed, and the providing of forms on our website.

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

How Do We Use Your Personal Information

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).  Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

Communicate with you;

Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and

When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

Data Protection Controller

For purposes of the applicable Data Protection Laws, World’s Fair Publications Limited is the “data controller”. This means that World’s Fair Publications Limited determines the purposes for which, and the manner in which, your Data is processed.

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

By email: [email protected]

By mail: Chambers Business Centre, Chapel Road, Oldham, OL84QQ, United Kingdom

powered by moosend